ORDER OF THE STATE OF WISCONSIN NATURAL RESOURCES BOARD REPEALING, AMENDING, REPEALING AND RECREATING AND CREATING RULES
[…] 2. Statutory Authority: Sections 227.11 (a) (intro.), 287.03, and 289.06 (1), Stats.
3. Explanation of Agency Authority: Section 227.11 (a) (intro.), Stats., provides that a state agency “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute,” subject to certain restrictions.
Section 287.03, Stats., directs the department to promulgate rules necessary to implement ch. 287, Stats., related to solid waste reduction, recovery, and recycling.
Section 289.06 (1), Stats., directs the department to promulgate rules implementing and consistent with ch. 289, Stats., related to solid waste facilities.
4. Related Statutes or Rules: Section 287.05 (intro.) and (1), Stats., state “The following are declared to be policies of the state concerning the reduction of the amount of solid waste generated, the reuse, recycling and composting of solid waste and resource recovery from solid waste:
(1)That maximum solid waste reduction, reuse, recycling, composting and resource recovery is in the best interest of the state in order to protect public health, to protect the quality of the natural environment and to conserve resources and energy.”
Chapter NR 520, Wis. Adm. Code, includes criteria and methods for providing proof of owner financial responsibility for closure of a solid waste facility.
5. Plain Language Analysis: